KovachBooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Signed Books
Mystery
Science Fiction
Horror

Sherlock Holmes & Doctor Who
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

THE PERFECT GIFT!

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Abbott, Jeff PANIC
N.Y.: Dutton, 2005 0-525-94904-6 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author
First edition, HB. SIGNED on the title page. As New in As New DJ.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Abbott, Jeff FEAR
N.Y.: Dutton, 2006 0-525-94972-0 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author
First edition, HB. SIGNED on the title page. As New in As New DJ.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abbott, Megan THE SONG IS YOU
N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 2007 0743291719 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, first printing. Near Fine in Fine DJ, very slight bump to lower corners.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Abe, Shana THE DREAM THIEF
N.Y.: Bantam, 2006 0-553-80493-6 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, first printing. Near Fine in Fine DJ. "In the remote hills of northern England lives a powerful clan with a centuries-old secret. They are the drakon, shape-shifters who possess the ability to Turn--changing from human to smoke to dragon. And from the very stones of the earth, they hear hypnotic songs of beauty and wonder. But there s one stone they fear. . ."  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Abrahams, Peter LAST OF THE DIXIE HEROES
N.Y.: Ballantine, 2001 0-345-43937-6 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, HB. Fine in Fine DJ.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Abramo, J. L. CLUTCHING AT STRAWS
N.Y.: St. Martin's, 2003 0-312-30849-3 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, HB. Fine in Fine DJ.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adams, Harold NO BADGE, NO GUN
N.Y.: Walker, 1998 0-8027-3321-2 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, HB. Fine in Fine DJ.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adamson, Lydia A CAT ON JINGLE BELL ROCK
N.Y.: Dutton, 1997 0-525-94375-7 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, HB. Fine in Fine DJ.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Adrian, Jack, ed. STRANGE TALES FROM THE STRAND MAGAZINE
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991 019212305X Hard Cover 
Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ, light shelfwear to lower boards. A collection of 29 stories originally published in the Strand. Stories by Arthur Conan Doyle, Graham Greene, D. H. Lawrence, Sapper, Edgar Wallace, H. G. Wells, and others.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Aiken, Joan BLACKGROUND
N.Y.: Doubleday, 1989 0-385-26021-0 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, HB. Fine in Fine DJ.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Akst, Daniel ST. BURL'S OBITUARY
Denver, Co.: MacMurray & Beck, 1996 1-878448-68-4 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Author's first novel.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Akunin, Boris PELAGIA & THE BLACK MONK
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2007 0297850865 First Edition Hard Cover 
British first edition, first printing. As New in As New DJ. The second Sister Pelagia mystery.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Albert, Susan Wittig ROSEMARY REMEMBERED
N.Y.: Berkley, 1995 0425149374 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author
First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in Fine DJ. A China Bayles mystery.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Albert, Susan Wittig MISTLETOE MAN
N.Y.: Berkley, 2000 0-425-17673-8 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author
First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. As New in As New DJ.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Albert, Susan Wittig NIGHTSHADE
N.Y.: Berkley, 2008 0425219569 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author
First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. As New in As New DJ. A China Bayles mystery.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Albert, Susan Wittig WITCHES' BANE
N.Y.: Scribners, 1993 0684196360 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author
First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Very Good in Fine DJ, lower corners bumped. The second China Bayles mystery.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Albert, Susan Wittig THE TALE OF HILL TOP FARM
N.Y.: Berkley, 2004 0425196348 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author
First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine DJ. One of "The Tales of Beatrix Potter".  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Albert, Susan Wittig THE TALE OF HOLLY HOW
N.Y.: Berkley, 2005 0425202747 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author
First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in Fine DJ, one tiny tear to bottom of spine. "The Cottage Tales of Beatrix Potter."  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Albert, Susan Wittig A DILLY OF A DEATH
N.Y.: Berkley, 2004 0-425-19399-3 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author
First edition, hardcover. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in Fine DJ.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Albert, Susan Wittig INDIGO DYING
N.Y.: Berkley, 2003 0-425-18828-0 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author
First edition, hardcover. SIGNED by the author on the title page. As New in As New DJ.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Albert, Susan Wittig BLOODROOT
N.Y.: Berkley, 2001 0-425-18190-1 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author
First edition, HB. SIGNED on title page. Near Fine in Fine DJ.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Albert, Susan Wittig LOVE LIES BLEEDING
N.Y.: Berkley, 1997 0-425-15969-8 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author
First edition, hardcover. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine DJ.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Albert, Susan Wittig THE TALE OF HAWTHORN HOUSE
N.Y.: Berkley, 2007 0425216551 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author
First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine DJ. The fourth book of "The Cottage Tales of Beatrix Potter".  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Albert, Susan Wittig CHILE DEATH
N.Y.: Berkley, 1998 0-425-16539-6 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author
First edition, hardcover. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in Fine DJ, light shelfwear to lower boards.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Albert, Susan Wittig MISTLETOE MAN
N.Y.: Berkley, 2000 0-425-17673-8 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author
First edition, HB. SIGNED on the title page. Fine in Fine DJ.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Albert, Susan Wittig DEAD MAN'S BONES
N.Y.: Berkley, 2005 0-425-20017-5 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author
Publisher's SIGNED and numbered first edtiion, # 493 of 500. Fine in Fine DJ.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Albert, Susan Wittig BLEEDING HEARTS
N.Y.: Berkley, 2006 0-425-20799-4 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author
First edition, HB. SIGNED on the title page. As New in As New DJ.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Albert, Susan Wittig BLOODROOT
N.Y.: Berkley, 2001 0-425-18190-1 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. A China Bayles mystery.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Aldiss, Brian W. NEW ARRIVALS, OLD ENCOUNTERS
N.Y.: Harper & Row, 1979 0-06-010055-9 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, HB. Very Good in Near Fine DJ, small chip to lower front board.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Aldiss, Brian W. A RUDE AWAKENING
N.Y.: Random House, 1978 0-394-50425-9 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, HB. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ, light edgewear and 3/4" closed tear to upper DJ.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Aldrin, Buzz and John Barnes THE RETURN
N.Y.: Forge, 2000 0-312-87424-3 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, HB. Fine in Near Fine DJ.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Alexander, Bruce AN EXPERIMENT IN TREASON
N.Y.: Putnam, 2002 0-399-14923-6 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author
First edition, hardcover. SIGNED. As New in As New DJ. Signed on page tipped-in by the publisher.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Alexander, Bruce THE COLOR OF DEATH
N.Y. Putnam, 2000 0-399-14648-2 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author
First edition, hardcover. SIGNED. Near Fine in Fine DJ.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Alexander, Bruce JACK, KNAVE AND FOOL
N.Y.: Putnam, 1998 0-399-14419-6 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, HB. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Alexander, Bruce AN EXPERIMENT IN TREASON
N.Y.: Putnam, 2002 0-399-14923-6 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, HB. Near Fine in Fine DJ.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Alexander, Gary BLOOD SACRIFICE
N.Y.: Doubleday, 1993 0-385-46895-4 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, HB. Fine in Fine DJ.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Allen, Irene QUAKER INDICTMENT
N.Y.: St. Martin's, 1998 0-312-16970-1 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, HB. Near Fine in Fine DJ.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Allen, Irene QUAKER TESTIMONY
N.Y.: St Martin's, 1996 0-312-14709-0 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, HB. Fine in Fine DJ.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Allen, Irene QUAKER WITNESS
N.Y.: Villard, 1993 0-679-41415-0 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, HB. Fine in Fine DJ.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Allen, Tricia A WELL-RESPECTED DEAD MAN
Waterville, Me.: Five Star, 2003 0-7862-5441-6 Hard Cover Signed by Author
Hardcover, 2nd printing. SIGNED on title page. As New in As New DJ.  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Allman, Kevin TIGHT SHOT
N.Y.: St. Martin's, 1995 0-312-11904-6 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, HB. Fine in Very Good+ DJ, tiny chip to rear DJ. Author's first novel, an Edgar nominee.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Alten, Steve RESURRECTION
N.Y.: Forge, 2004 0-312-87558-4 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ, not remainder marked or otherwise flawed.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Alvtegen, Karin MISSING
Felony & Mayhem, 2008 1933397861 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author
First U.S. edition. SIGNED and dated by the author on the title page. As New in As New DJ. Previously published in Sweden, winner of the Scandinavian "Glass Key Award" for Best Crime Novel of the Year.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Alvtegen, Karin MISSING
Felony & Mayhem, 2008 1933397861 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, thus. As New in As New DJ. Originally published in Sweden. Winner of the Glass Key Award: "Best Scandinavian Crime Novel of the Year."  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Alwyn, Cynthia J. SCENT OF MURDER
N.Y.: St. Martin's, 2001 0-312-26559-X First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author
First edition, hardcover. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine DJ.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Ambrose, David THE MAN WHO TURNED INTO HIMSELF
N.Y.: St. Martin's, 1994 0-312-10497-9 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, HB. Fine in Fine DJ.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Andahazi, Federico THE MERCIFUL WOMEN
N.Y.: Doubleday, 2000 0-385-60053-4 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Anderson, Kevin J. HOPSCOTCH
N.Y.: Bantam, 2002 0-553-10484-8 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, HB. Near Fine in Fine DJ, bump to lower front board.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Anderson, Poul THE SHIELD OF TIME
N.Y.: Tor, 1990 0-312-85088-3 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, HB. Near Fine in Fine DJ.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Anderson, Poul THE BOAT OF A MILLION YEARS
N.Y.: Tor, 1999 0-312-93199-9 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, HB. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Anderson, Poul ALL ONE UNIVERSE
N.Y.: Tor, 1996 0-312-85873-6 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, HB. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ; short tear to lower front corner of DJ.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Anderson, Poul THE SATURN GAME
N.Y.: Science Fiction Book Club, 1997 1-56865-274-7 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover 
HB, Book Club edition. Fine in Fine DJ.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Anderson, Poul GOING FOR INFINITY
N.Y.: Tor, 2002 0-765-30359-0 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, HB. Near Fine in Fine DJ.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Anderson, Poul MOTHER OF KINGS
N.Y.: Tor, 2001 0-312-87448-0 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, HB. Near Fine in Fine DJ.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Anderson, Poul CONAN THE REBEL
N.Y.: Tor, 2001 0-765-30072-9 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, HB. Fine in Fine DJ.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Anderson, Sheryl J. KILLER HEELS
N.Y.: St. Martin's, 2004 0-312-31946-0 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, HB. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ, light wrinkling to upper DJ. Author's first novel.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Andreae, Christine SMOKE EATERS
N.Y.: St. Martin's, 2000 0-312-25206-4 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, HB. Fine in Fine DJ.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Andrews, Donna ACCESS DENIED
N.Y.: Berkley, 2004 0-425-19838-3 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, HB. Near Fine in Fine DJ.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Andrews, Donna YOU'VE GOT MURDER
N.Y.: Berkley, 2002 0-425-18191-X First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, HB. Very Good+ in Fine DJ.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Andrews, Donna CROUCHING BUZZARD, LEAPING LOON
N.Y.: St Martin's, 2003 0-312-27731-8 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, HB. Near Fine in Fine DJ.  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Andrews, Donna NO NEST FOR THE WICKET
N.Y.: St. Martin's, 2006 0-312-32940-7 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ.  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Andrews, Donna CLICK HERE FOR MURDER
N.Y.: Berkley, 2003 0-425-18856-6 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, first printing. Near Fine in Fine DJ. The second mystery featuring Artificial Intelligence Personality Turing Hopper.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Andrews, Lori SEQUENCE
N.Y.: St. Martin's, 2006 0-312-35270-0 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Author's first novel.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Andrews, Val SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE HOUDINI BIRTHRIGHT
London: Breese Books, 1999 0-947533-91-5 Soft Cover 
Paperback, reprint. Near Fine in wraps.  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Andrews, Val SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE SANDRINGHAM HOUSE MYSTERY
London: Breese Books, 2000 0-947533-53-2 Soft Cover 
Paperback, reprint. As New in wraps.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Andrews, Val SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE SECRET SEVEN
London: Breese Books, 2001 0-947533-09-5 Soft Cover 
Paperback, first printing. As New in wraps.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Andrews, Val SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE HOLBORN EMPORIUM
London: Breese Books, 2001 0-947533-39-7 Soft Cover 
Paperback, first printing. As New in wraps.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Aniolowski, Scott David, ed. RETURN TO LOVECRAFT COUNTRY
N.Y.: Triad, 1997 1-57502-535-3 Soft Cover 
Paperback, Second edition, 1st printing. As New in wraps. Colllection of Lovecraftian stories by Richard A. Lupoff, Robert M. Price, T.E.D. Klein, Thomas Ligotti, Lin Carter, and others.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Aniolowski, Scott David, ed. MADE IN GOATSWOOD
Oakland, Ca.: Chaosium, 1995 1-56882-046-1 Soft Cover 
Paperback Original, first printing. Fine in wraps. A collection of "New Tales of Horror in the Severn Valley".  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Anscombe, Roderick LASZLO, COUNT DRACULA
London: Bloomsbury, 1994 0-7475-1779-7 First Edition Hard Cover 
British First edition, first printing. Fine in Near Fine DJ. "A stunning re-invention of the Dracula myth---a compelling story of evil, madness and twisted sexuality."  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Anthony, Michael David MIDNIGHT COME
N.Y.: St. Martin's, 1999 0-312-20058-7 First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition, HB. Near Fine in Fine DJ.  
Price: 12.00 USD